Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N425Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297331

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Las Vegas
Registration: N425Q
MSN: 18260954
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6801 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-550-F-TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane initiated a forced landing after a partial loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb. During the initial run-up the magneto check was not within acceptable limits; however, approximately 15 minutes later the pilot rechecked the magnetos and they were within acceptable limits. The pilot said he configured and checked the airplane prior to takeoff with 10 degrees of flaps and all gages "in the green." The pilot stated that he had leaned the engine during the taxi and takeoff. His procedure for leaning was to bring the mixture back until the engine began to run rough, and then turn the mixture control knob two times until the engine was running smoothly again. As the airplane climbed out, the engine was not developing enough power, and the pilot initiated a shallow turn toward the runway. The pilot verified that the throttle and propeller were forward and richened the mixture two turns; however, at that point the airplane lost all of its ability to climb. He executed a forced landing in the desert, shearing the nose gear and one of the main landing gear and bending the propeller blades. Passengers thought the engine sounded normal, but not like it was running at full rpm during the initial climb. A mechanic examined the airplane after the accident and found no discrepancies that would account for a loss of engine power. About 20 gallons of fuel was found in the fuel system, and fuel was in the fuel line to the engine. An aeronautical handbook states that operation with a lean mixture may result in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lean the mixture properly resulting in a partial loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA152