Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29735

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Bidford Gliding & Flying Club Ltd
Registration: BGA 1943
MSN: 1848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bidford-on-Avon, 10km WSW Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford Airfield
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when involved in a collision with another Slingsby T.59 Kestrel (BGA 1766), near Bidford-on-Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
www.bidfordglidingflyingclub.intuitwebsites.com/