Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b D-7714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29740

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7714
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQD
Destination airport:EDQD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Discus b (D-7714) glider collided with a Schleicher ASW27 (SE-UTC) glider during the "Bavaria Glide 1998" competition. The Discus b crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The pilot of the ASW27 was able to land the substantial damaged glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X322-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X322-1-2.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2008 HB-2435 Segelfluggruppe Randen 1 Saanen w/o