Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N97JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297402

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97JW
MSN: 2103
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Continental c-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a light pole during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane was topped off with fuel (31 gallons) prior to the four leg cross country flight. The pilot reported that on departure for the last leg the airplane veered right during the takeoff roll. Upon reaching his destination airport, he aborted the landing due to a lack of directional control. He then decided to fly to a larger near-by airport. Prior to reaching this airport, the engine lost power. The pilot selected a street on which to make a forced landing. He reported that during the landing the airplane "Veered to the right, having spun clockwise relative to the forward vector. The plane struck a city light pole." The pilot used a fuel burn of 4.5 gallons per hour based on a Continental C-85 engine. However, the engine had been modified with a crankshaft, pistons, and rods for a O-200 engine. The pilot reported that after the accident, he estimated that he burned approximately 50 percent more fuel than he calculated. Following the accident the right brake rotor was found bent and locked against the caliper. The pilot speculated that he may have hit something during the last takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane during the forced landing due to a locked brake. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA104