Accident Cessna 150D N4449U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297406

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4449U
MSN: 15060449
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crandall, GA (2GE7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes into the personal flight, the pilot stated that the engine started sputtering. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing into a pasture, and while maneuvering for landing the airplane clipped trees and subsequently collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane failed to reveal a malfunction or component failure. A review of weather data at the time of the accident revealed favorable conditions for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in the loss of engine power. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing and the selection of unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA084