Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4090D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297408

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Rex Poe
Registration: N4090D
MSN: 34790
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-RCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Conway, AR (AR88)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (AR88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long beyond his intended touchdown point. He delayed his decision to initiate a go-around. The airplane struck trees at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point on the runway and his delayed decision to initiate a go-around over high obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1988 N4090D Freeflight Aviation, Inc. 0 Elberta, AL sub