Accident Schleicher ASW 24 HB-3124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29741

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3124
MSN: 24208
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Mezzaun, Val Chamuera -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded area killing the pilot. The ASW 24 was destroyed. The pilot sterted in Samedan - LSZS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1685.pdf