Accident Cessna 172R N58AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297411

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N58AF
MSN: 17280459
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An 18-hour student pilot entered a left hand traffic pattern for a second supervised solo flight of stop and go landings. The student completed three stop-and-go landings without incident. During the landing roll of the fourth landing, he was not able to exit to taxiway "charlie" and was instructed by the tower to "make next taxiway." The pilot added power while taxiing to taxiway "delta," at which time he began to lose control of the airplane towards the left. While attempting to correct the problem, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and rolled into a drainage ditch substantially damaging the lower fuselage. A witness reported that "as the plane hit the ground, the aircraft proceeded to float several feet and make a strong turn to the left, and then proceeded to run off the runway, and hit nose first in the ground."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA122