Accident Cessna 172 N8458U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297412

Date:Friday 12 April 2002
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8458U
MSN: 17252358
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (KA55)
Destination airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a tree and power lines while maneuvering for an emergency landing after a loss of engine power. When the pilot and passengers attempted to ditch the airplane, it spiraled to the ground and landed inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA081