Bird strike Accident Cessna 172R N61LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297413

Date:Friday 12 April 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Letourneau University
Registration: N61LU
MSN: 17250589
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While established on a left base for runway 17, the pilot observed a large bird approximately 100 yards ahead of the airplane. After the bird flew above the airplane the pilot lost visual contact with the bird. Subsequently, the bird struck the right wing of the airplane. The pilot continued the approach and landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA124