Accident Bell 206B N513FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297417

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sky One Helicopters
Registration: N513FD
MSN: 891
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5056 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Hill, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, approximately 400 feet agl, the helicopter experienced a "sudden" loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a residential street. During the forced landing, the main rotor blades struck trees that over hung the street. Subsequently, the helicopter touched down "hard" and slid to a stop. An examination of the helicopter revealed the B-nut on the PC pneumatic line from the power turbine governor tee fitting to the fuel control, at the fuel control end, was backed off from the fitting. When viewed initially, the B-nut appeared to be connected, but when moved by hand, it dislodged from the fuel control connection. Further examination revealed the whole engine was void of the required torque striping on all B-nuts. Examination of the maintenance records revealed the helicopter accumulated 42.6 hours since the last 100-hour maintenance inspection that was performed on March 29, 2002.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the backing off of the PC air line "B" nut due to the improper installation by the company maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the inadequate preflight by the pilot and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA117