Accident Cox Aeros Ltd Skyranger UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297420

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Cox Aeros Ltd Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: SK1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unregistered, experimental homebuilt aircraft collided with the ground during a forced landing after an engine failure. The airplane was not issued a waiver as required for operation by Part 103 of the Federal Aviation Regulations. After departing to practice touch-and-go's the engine lost power; consequently, the pilot made a forced landing in the rough, desert terrain. Upon touchdown, the nosegear collapsed and the cowling and windshield were damaged. The speed of the airplane was between 40-45 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA132