Accident Cessna 172N N733PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297422

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:03:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Bend Air, Inc.
Registration: N733PX
MSN: 17268453
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantailly damaged when it impacted terrain after it went off of the left side of the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported that during takeoff, "the aircraft began pulling [to the] left. Executed right rudder inputs to correct. No effect." The airplane subsequently exited the runway. A postaccident examination was conducted. The nose and right main landing gears were torn loose from the airframe. The right wing and horizontal stabilizer were damaged. No anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, or its systems, that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll resulting in the subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1987 N733PX Private 0 Halstead, KS sub