Accident Cessna 172P N53066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297424

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2002
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Advance Air
Registration: N53066
MSN: 17274677
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The student pilot reported that this was his first landing of the day. He reported that while on final approach, at an altitude of 10 to 20 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 60 to 65 knots, he heard a loud noise. He stated that the noise sounded as if it was coming from the right side of the airplane behind the passenger seat. The student reported, "Shortly after the noise the airplane started to bank hard to the left, like in a large crosswind. The bank became uncontrollable, even with the yoke turned fully to the right." The pilot reported he increased the throttle slightly, and applied right aileron, but the airplane would not recover. He reported the airplane stayed in the left bank until it contacted the grass next to the taxiway. The pilot stated that he thought the stall warning horn sounded just prior to the airplane impacting the terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane and its flight control systems which would have resulted in the reported loss of control . The student pilot reported having 42 hours of total flight time, 1.6 hours of which were solo flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the subsequent inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA102