Accident Cessna 172P N99341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297426

Date:Monday 8 April 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers Schools Inc.
Registration: N99341
MSN: 17276434
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:13166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the 27-hour student pilot and a flight instructor completed approximately 12 landings, the flight instructor exited the airplane. The student pilot then taxied the airplane and departed for his first solo flight. During the third touch and go landing, the pilot reported that the airplane "flared more than usual." The pilot added power; however, the nose wheel struck the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced on the runway approximately 4 to 6 times before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing which resulted in the airplane porpoising. A contributing factor was the student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1996 N99341 Ate Of Florida, Inc. 0 West Chicago, IL sub