Accident Bell OH-58C N107CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297428

Date:Monday 8 April 2002
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Charlotte Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N107CS
MSN: 40717
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter was positioned on a trailer that was located on the northeast sheriff's department ramp. After the engine start when he pulled "pitch", he felt the right skid pulling downward. He applied right cyclic input to counter the pulling and attempted to set the helicopter back down on the trailer. When he reduced pitch, the helicopter "...immediately let go from whatever was holding it down, and because of the applied right cyclic, the helicopter immediately began to roll to the right." He applied left cyclic which had no effect. The helicopter rolled off the trailer, contacted the ground, and came to rest upright. The main transmission and main rotor system separated from the helicopter. The pilot also stated that he had been trained at performing a couple or three lift offs and landings from the trailer which was purchased from an individual in Wimauma, Florida, and was reportedly designed for an OH-58 helicopter. The accident sequence was video taped on a surveillance camera, a copy of the tape was put on a CD and provided to the NTSB. Examination of the landing platform area of the trailer revealed the outer edges of both sides have an approximately 1.1875 inch high lip extending above the platform; the lip extends the length of the sides. Additionally, four sections of round bar material are welded on top of the lip in four places on the sides of the trailer; two on each side near the ends. The pilot provided a digital photograph taken sometime before the accident date depicting the accident helicopter on the trailer. A review of that photograph revealed tie down straps used to secure the helicopter go over the round bar material. Information provided by the pilot revealed that the landing platform area of the trailer is 95.250 inches wide; the skids measured 90.250 inches from outside edge to outside edge. Additionally, chipped paint was noted on a weld bead located on the left side of the platform near the forward portion where the round bar section was welded to the lip. Examination of the left skid revealed an indentation on the left forward outside portion of the skid.

Probable Cause: Dynamic rollover experienced by the pilot while attempting to lift off from a trailer after experiencing skid to trailer contact. A factor in the accident was the inadequate equipment (trailer) which had a 1.1875 inch high lip extending the length of the sides.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02TA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02TA081