Accident Slingsby T.51 Dart 15 ZK-GDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29743

Date:Sunday 18 October 1998
Time:13:20
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GDV
MSN: FMD 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orchard Spur, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a soaring flight to the south of Blenheim, and had climbed from 700 feet in the circuit area of the Omaka aerodrome to over 4000 feet in the vicinity of Orchard Spur. The last communication from the pilot was an 'ops normal' call made atabout 1315 hours. The wreckage of the glider was sighted at about 1400 hours near the crest of the spur at an elevation of 2300 feet. The aircraft had struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude after apparently stalling. No fault could be found with the airframe. No definite cause was established for the accident, although the prevailing turbulent conditions and lack of recent piloting experience were probably contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ Aircraft Accident Report 98/2908