Accident Beechcraft 23 N2375Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297430

Date:Sunday 7 April 2002
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2375Z
MSN: M-99
Total airframe hrs:2151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-5257-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALUDA, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Louisa Airport, VA (LOW/KLKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at night, a deer struck the right side of the airplane which buckled the fuselage and substantially damaged the horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent collision with a deer while landing at night. A factor in the accident was the night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA081