Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4181M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297437

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Airline Training Ctr Az Inc.
Registration: N4181M
MSN: 28-43120
Total airframe hrs:3323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GOODYEAR, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the active runway, the student pilot taxied into a parked refueling truck in the ramp area between shade hangars "G" and "F." The student thought there was enough room for him to maneuver around the refueling truck. The right wing struck the fuel tank and swung the airplane around where it came to a stop after the propeller struck the rear bumper of the truck. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane or braking system. According to the flight school's policy/procedures, if there is an obstruction to taxiing, a fuel truck or vehicle, the solo student must bring the airplane to a full stop and wait until the fuel truck or vehicle has moved.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of clearance and his failure to adhere to the flight school's policy/procedures for taxiing around obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA126