Accident Cessna 172P N64079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297439

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64079
MSN: 17275516
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5995 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320D-2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:(82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting a pleasure flight, which included closed traffic at the private airport. The pilot had attempted several approaches to runway 18 without landing. However, according to the fixed based operator, several failed attempts were made to establish radio contact over the UNICOM frequency with the pilot of the accident airplane. The fixed base operator was concerned about the pilot attempting a landing with a tailwind. The pilot stated that after the second approach and go-around to runway 18 he discovered that the prevailing winds had shifted and favored runway 36. Witnesses saw the airplane on the accident approach to runway 18, and again the pilot appeared to execute a go-around, however, another pilot taxing for takeoff, saw the airplane bounced on the runway, turned to the northwest, touched down on the ground again and collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wing assemblies were damaged and the fuselage also sustained structural damage. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the accident. The prevailing winds were 330 degrees at 12 knots at the approximate time of the attempted landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA073