Accident Grumman G-164A N8916H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297440

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Mid-south General Aviation Agricultural Training
Registration: N8916H
MSN: 1613
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wynne, AR (M65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot, who was receiving dual instruction for agricultural operations, landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 34 (4,000-feet long by 50-feet wide). During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over when "excessive braking action took place." The winds at the airport were from 040 degrees at 10-12 knots. The weather observation facility located approximately 34 nautical miles north of the accident site reported the wind from 050 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by the flight instructor of the pilot who was receiving instruction resulting in the excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll resulting in a nose over. A factor was the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1989 N8916H Lewis Flying And Maint. Svc 0 Morse, LA sub
17 August 1992 N8916H Private 0 Thibodaux, LA sub