Accident Cessna T310R N5079J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297443

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5079J
MSN: 310R0509
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DOYLESTOWN, PA (N88)
Destination airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land with a 70-degree crosswind from the right, at 20, gusting to 26 knots. During his first attempt, he performed a go-around, but the propellers of both engines struck the pavement as the airplane traveled the length of the runway. The airplane then climbed, and re-joined the traffic pattern. During the second landing attempt, the airplane hit the ground prior to the runway surface and bounced. The pilot applied engine power, but the airplane "hung" in the air nose-high, then turned toward the left and hit the ground left-wing-low. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance, his subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA040