Accident Cessna 172S N627SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297445

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:The Flight School At Palm Springs
Registration: N627SP
MSN: 172S8621
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALM SPRINGS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a runway edge light and taxiway sign after the pilot loss directional control due to unintentionally hitting the brakes during his landing. The pilot was able to regain control and guide the airplane back onto the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost directional control and collided with a runway edge light and taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA130