Accident Cessna 152 N48908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297446

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Excel, Inc.
Registration: N48908
MSN: 15281043
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power immediately after departure. After takeoff, upon reaching 300 to 400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a rapid loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in a gliding configuration and, after determining that the airplane was unable to reach airport, opted to perform a forced landing in a dry riverbed. While in the landing flare, the airplane collided with vegetation and came to an abrupt stop after impacting a large bush. A review of the airplane's maintenance records disclosed that the engine had a history of ongoing problems with the idle mixture. In an effort to address those problems, the operator had the carburetor overhauled about a week prior the accident. The mixture discrepancy occurred again following the carburetor overhaul. After the accident, an engine examination revealed that spark plugs from the number one cylinder, as well as the top number two plug, appeared dark and sooty, with the bottom number two plug being oily. In addition, the bottom number three and four plugs were covered in lead deposits. Investigators performed an engine run, where it accelerated up to 1,600 revolutions per minute (rpm) and, despite black smoke emitting from the exhaust stack, ran smoothly; after leaning out the mixture, it accelerated up to 2,100 rpm and the exhaust cleared. A detailed examination of the carburetor revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies other than an excessively low idle fuel flow.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to an undetermined malfunction of the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA123