Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297447

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Garrett Aviation Inc.
Registration: N44636
MSN: 28-7415691
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing several solo cross-country flights during the day, the student pilot was preparing to land at his home airport. During the student's first landing attempt, he executed a go-around because he did not like his ground track, and felt that an airplane following him in the traffic pattern was too close. On the student's second attempt, he turned base leg and then final. On final, he configured the airplane with full flaps, slowed to approximately 65 knots of airspeed, and crabbed the airplane into the wind. On short final, the pilot applied left rudder to align the airplane with runway 14. When he flared the airplane, it floated for a moment before touching down on the centerline, about 500 feet from the approach end. Shortly afterwards, the airplane drifted off the centerline to the left, and exited the runway. The winds recorded at the airport were from 180 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during landing. A factor in the accident was the winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA080