Accident Stadden Flybaby N1432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297457

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Stadden Flybaby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1432
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:526 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buhl, ID (U03)
Destination airport:(U03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been doing touch and go landings at the airport and that on the accident circuit he had applied carburetor heat on the downwind. After executing a normal landing, he applied full power to transition to takeoff on runway 09 however, the aircraft's 75 horsepower Continental engine did not respond to the performance level the pilot was accustomed to. The pilot was able to get the aircraft airborne, but the climb performance was inadequate and the aircraft began to veer right towards several hangars. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft clipped a fence on the south side of the airport, impacted the ground upright and then nosed over. The pilot reported to the investigator that he forgot to turn off the carburetor heat during the landing roll and before the application of power, and that the carburetor heat had been left on throughout the duration of the takeoff attempt and ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to return the carburetor heat to the OFF (cold) position prior to applying full power following a touch and go landing, which resulted in poor climb performance and the subsequent impact with a fence and collision with the ground. A contributing factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA062