Accident Cessna 210 N1844F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297460

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1844F
MSN: 21058744
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A29B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after departing Naples Airport, he was given clearance to climb to his requested altitude. The pilot reported that, at 800 feet the engine started to lose manifold pressure. Efforts by the pilot to restore manifold pressure were unsuccessful. The pilot declared an emergency and headed back to the Naples airport. When he saw that he would not make the airport; he elected to make an emergency landing in a mangrove swamp 1/4 mile from the airport. The airplane collided with several trees, and came to rest in about three inches of water. Following the airplane's recovery from the swamp, an examination of the cabin found the throttle and mixture controls in their takeoff positions. Examination of the engine compartment found the mixture cable attachment and the fuel control disconnected. The fuel control arm was not deformed from impact. The mixture cable attachment rod-end was not deformed from impact, and the mixture attachment bolt, nut and washer were missing. At the time of this examination, the mixture arm on the fuel control was in the closed or cutoff position. Examination of the airplane's log books found that the fuel control bracket was replaced during a maintenance visit on December 6, 2001. The airframe had accumulated 27.8 hours since that maintenance had been performed.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to improper maintenance by company maintenance personnel which allowed the mixture control linkage to disconnect in flight which resulted in an emergency descent to landing into unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA070