Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6156D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297462

Date:Friday 29 March 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:John Sherwin
Registration: N6156D
MSN: 22-4803
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russell, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell Airport, KS (RSL/KRSL)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during taxi for takeoff. The winds were reported as 020 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported he had purchased the airplane one day prior to he accident. After about a three hour flight, he landed in order to refuel. After refueling, he back-taxied down runway 35 for takeoff. He reported the winds were 20-25 knots, and that a gust of wind hit the airplane. Within 10-15 seconds, the airplane had nosed over and was upside down. He reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he held a current Third Class Medical Certificate, but his last biennial flight review was on October 3, 1986.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the back-taxi. Additional factors were the tailwind and the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA098