Accident Bell 206L-3 N30YB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297476

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30YB
MSN: 51366
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT
Destination airport:Oakley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating in mountainous terrain at 10,000-foot elevation, the pilot landed the helicopter in an open area in the bottom of a canyon, where the passengers boarded the helicopter. Subsequently, with the helicopter at hover, the pilot noted that the torque gage was indicating 85-89 percent, the turbine outlet gas temperature was in the green, and everything else was in the green and functionally normally. The pilot turned the helicopter to the left to align with the takeoff area. During the turn, the torque gauge indicated 92 percent and stabilized. Subsequently, the torque gauge dropped to about 50 percent, and the helicopter started a rapid and uncontrolled turn to the left and descended. When the pilot applied collective, the low rpm audio came on and the helicopter started a rapid and uncontrolled turn to the right. The helicopter impacted on a hill, rolled to the left, and came to rest in the snow. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2006 C-GDTM Heli-Star Inc. 0 54NM NW of La Tuque (CYLQ) sub