Accident Hughes 269C N7490F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297484

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7490F
MSN: 570596
Total airframe hrs:7602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the successful completion of one practice straight-in autorotation to the grass area between the runway and taxiway, terminating with a power-on three foot hover, the CFI asked the student to repeat the same maneuver. On the second attempt, the student over controlled aft cyclic and caused a tail rotor strike before the CFI could recognize and counter the student's abrupt control input. The rotorcraft entered an uncontrolled right yaw until the landing skid caught the terrain, and rolled over on its right side. The student and CFI evacuated the rotorcraft out the left door, unhurt.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to adequately monitor the student's rotorcraft control, resulting in an abrupt cyclic input causing a tail rotor strike of the terrain while entering a hover, and the resulting rollover during an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA070