Accident Cessna 152 N5111H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297513

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois Airport Authority
Registration: N5111H
MSN: 15284062
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christopher, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, IL (H96)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the airplane encountered a flock of Canada geese and impacted a goose with the right wing. The pilot reported that he immediately climbed to a higher altitude and landed without any difficulties. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a Canadian goose, which caused substantial damage to the airplane's right wing. A factor to the accident was the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA092