Accident Cessna 402C N596DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297514

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aero Charter
Registration: N596DM
MSN: 402C0255
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12524 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the dark night landing, the airplane exited the runway onto the taxiway. After exiting the runway, the pilot stopped the airplane, retracted the flaps, turned off the landing light, and radioed ground control for clearance to taxi to parking. After receiving clearance, the pilot began taxiing to parking with the taxi lights on. As the airplane neared an access road intersection on the taxiway, the pilot observed a vehicle to his left stopped at the northbound stop sign. The pilot did not see any traffic to his right at the southbound stop sign. As the airplane entered the intersection, the pilot caught a flash of light to his right. A baggage tug, with only the right head light illuminated, struck the airplane's right wing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tug driver to stop at the stop sign resulting in a collision with a taxiing airplane. A contributing factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA094