Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N29RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297516

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Ralph Gary Gorenstein
Registration: N29RG
MSN: 5229
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power approximately three minutes after departure and the pilot performed a forced landing into an agricultural field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a telephone pole. During a post-accident inspection the engine was started and ran without anomalies between 600 and 800 rpm. The engine was not run at a higher rpm due to vibrations caused by the bent propeller. The engine responded to throttle control inputs and the engine was shut down using the mixture control. The propeller was removed, straightened, and reinstalled on the engine. The engine was subjected to a static power-run and operated with no anomalies at 2,500 rpm for approximately 10 minutes. No anomalies were found with the fuel system and/or engine that could be associated with any preexisting condition that would have precluded the normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the telephone pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA091