Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3090F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297518

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Springfield Flying Club
Registration: N3090F
MSN: 18257190
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6655 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing of the airplane struck a fence while being taxied to the parking area after a flight. The pilot listed no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. The ramp are was not marked with taxi stripes.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from a fence while taxiing. The fence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA090