Accident Rutan Long-EZ N126DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297519

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126DT
MSN: 1264L
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had not been flown in three weeks, and the pilot planned to fly the airplane around the traffic pattern. The pilot performed a preflight inspection, taxied the airplane to the runway, and then performed a "normal" engine run-up prior to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot "switched tanks, checked the mixture, and jockeyed the throttle a couple of times," with no response from the engine. Unable to make the runway, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane struck a fence separating the right wing and right main landing gear. The pilot stated that the airplane contained approximately 20 gallons of fuel prior to takeoff. The FAA inspector and the pilot performed a field inspection on the engine. No anomalies with the engine or airframe were noted during the examination. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA093