Accident Cessna 172M N4410R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297523

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N4410R
MSN: 17263159
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced on landing and entered a porpoise, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported that she flared high. The airplane landed hard and bounced. Instead of aborting the landing, she pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane began to porpoise. The airplane bounced off the nose gear about two more times before stopping.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA106