Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297526

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Us Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N742
MSN: 18-8146
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:17219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINNEMUCCA, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Destination airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field and came to rest inverted after the engine quit while on short final for landing. On the landing rollout from a forced landing, on uneven, highly vegetated terrain, the airplane went up on its nose and then came to rest inverted. The purpose of the flight was animal control. The airplane had been refueled with 36 gallons that morning, and flew for 5.5 hours prior to the accident. The accident occurred while the airplane was attempting to enter the traffic pattern for landing at the airport. The engine started to run rough and then quit. The pilot searched for a place to land and the engine caught, so he continued to fly towards the airport. The engine quit again, and the pilot chose a spot straight ahead. On the landing rollout the left main landing gear contacted brush and the top of a dune, collapsing the left main landing gear. Fuel burn at 75 percent power is 9.7 gph. The engine was visually inspected and an engine run was conducted with no mechanical anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations that lead to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02TA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02TA105