Accident Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX N117NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297528

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117NU
MSN: 4636138/50
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 06. The pilot reported that he was high and fast. He did not flare, and the airplane touched down, nose gear first, and bounced. The pilot added power for a go-around, and then aborted the go-around. The airplane then touched down again, veered off the left side of the runway, traveled through 380 feet of dirt and came to rest in a grassy area. Both main landing gear had collapsed to the right, and the nose landing gear was bent to the right. The left wing had wrinkles in the upper surface of the skin, as well as damage to the flap and aileron. All propeller blades had damage to the tips. Weather reported about the time of the accident included winds from 060 degrees at 5 knots, with clear skies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's failure to flare during initial touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA069