Accident Cessna 172L N7774G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297529

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:West Valley Thrift Resale Inc.
Registration: N7774G
MSN: 17259474
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4279 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BULLHEAD CITY, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff departure the student pilot experienced a catastropic failure of the propeller. Control tower personnel reported that shortly after takeoff, about 800 feet above the runway, the airplane experienced a mechanical problem and returned to the runway. They also noted substantial damage to the front of the engine compartment with debris scattered on the runway. Preliminary examination of the airplane revealed a disintegrated propeller hub with loss of a propeller blade and a severed crankshaft aft of the shaft flange. Substantial damage was evident to the firewall assembly with the engine pointing down about 30 degrees. The pilot stated that there were no prior indications of a discrepancy with the engine or airframe during the run-up or takeoff. He said that the engine ran smoothly until there was a big explosion that "took off the front end." The last documented annual inspection occured in January 2001; an inspection that is required every 12 months per FAR 91.409a (1), as are other inspections and procedures. According to records, the propeller was installed on the airplane during a powerplant modification February 1, 1988, at airplane tachometer reading of 3,966 hours. The propeller had been overhauled August 24, 1987, at 1,971 hours. At the time of the accident, the propeller had accrued 313 hours since overhaul, over 14 years prior. The McCauley factory recommended overhaul is 1,200 hours or 60 months. Examination of the propeller hub revealed a crack progression from a corrosion pit inside the hub to a point of overload failure. McCauley Service Bulletins 213 and 213A were issued January 20, 1994, and June 5, 1998, to provide improved lubrication and corrosion protection, as well as a built-in means of crack detection. According to SB213A, the recommended compliance time for propellers greater than 900 hours or 59-calendar months since last overhaul/penetrant inspection is within the next 100 hours, or at the next annual inspection, whichever occurs first.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with maintenance/inspection requirements that resulted in a propeller failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA104