Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N800RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297531

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Memley Aviation Inc.
Registration: N800RC
MSN: 28R-30299
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-36D-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COALINGA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:COALINGA, CA (3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed after the airplane veered off the runway and into a plowed field during an aborted landing attempt. The pilot was landing with a left rudder correction for the existing crosswind. On initial touchdown, the airplane swerved off the left side of the runway. He added full power, and initiated an aborted landing. The pilot realized he would not be able to takeoff, closed the throttle, and went into a broccoli field. The encounter with the soft furrowed field collapsed the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA103