Accident Cessna 172M N1446V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297532

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2002
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training Inc.,
Registration: N1446V
MSN: L-38587-27A
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing on runway 06 at Kissimmee, Florida, he was taxiing the airplane to the Marathon fixed-base operator, and the left wing tip collided with an unmarked and unlit brick structure, which was located at the edge of taxiway C. The impact damaged the airplane's fuselage and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper clearance while taxing the airplane which resulted in the left wing tip colliding with an object and damage to the airplane. A related factor was night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA180