Accident Cessna 150 N51060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297533

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51060
MSN: 15069737
Total airframe hrs:4457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, AR (42A)
Destination airport:Batesville Municipal Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was back taxiing on the runway for takeoff when he became incapacitated and lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the left side of the runway at a 20 angle, proceeded past the end of the runway, and down an embankment (approximately 600 feet). The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. Subsequently, the pilot underwent medical treatment and was diagnosed as having had a stroke.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control as a result of becoming incapacitated due to a stroke while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA090