Accident Bell 206L-3 N227H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297541

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Action Helicopter Service
Registration: N227H
MSN: 51317
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:TULSA, OK (OK76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local flight was en route to the company helipad for fuel when the engine lost power approximately 300 yards short of the helipad. During an autorotation to a road, the pilot had to execute an evasive maneuver to avoid a vehicle. Subsequently, at 10 feet agl, the main rotor blades struck 1.5 inch-diameter tree branches. The main rotor RPM decreased, the helicopter landed hard on the road, and the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom. The pilot estimated 300 pounds of fuel was on board at the time of the accident. During the inspection of the helicopter, the engine was started and test run to idle speed, and no anomalies were noted. The fuel nozzle and fuel filters were inspected, and no anomalies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2007 N109AE Air Evac EMS Inc. 3 Freedom Hills Wildlife Management Area, nr. Cherokee, AL sub