Accident Cessna 152 N24933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297542

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air West Flight Center Inc
Registration: N24933
MSN: 15280457
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the rollout, the aircraft contacted snow on the runway, and drifted left of the runway centerline, despite the pilot's corrective control inputs. The aircraft departed the north side of the runway, contacted a snow bank, and nosed over. There was a NOTAM-D in effect which reported 1/2 inch of packed snow over ice, braking action poor, for the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors were a contaminated runway, which was icy and covered with snow, and a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA048