Accident Cessna 172N N5413J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297546

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flatirons Aviation
Registration: N5413J
MSN: 17273784
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was flying solo at the time of the accident, reported that the landing runway was icy at the time of the landing. He reported that he attempted a soft field landing at 60 knots. He stated that he slowed to 30 knots, at which point the aircraft hit a patch of ice. He reported that the airplane skidded to the left, the nosewheel hit a large mound of snow, and the airplane flipped onto its back. The student pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors included the student pilot's lack of experience, an icy runway, and a mound of snow adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA047