Accident Cessna 210L N115CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297552

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2002
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Able To Be There
Registration: N115CW
MSN: 21060520
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3947 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was at 4,500 feet three miles from his destination airport when he was cleared to land. He elected not to use flaps due to a 11 knot crosswind and winds gusting at 19 knots. The pilot activated the speed brakes, extended the landing gear, and touched down long and fast on the runway. He initiated light braking action to bleed off airspeed and noticed that he was crossing an intersecting runway. He thought about making a go-around, but noted his airspeed was 60 and he could see the end of the runway. He attempted additional braking action and the airplane went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and excessive airspeed on landing resulting in the airplane going off the end of the runway, on-ground collision with an embankment, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA056