Accident Gunderson Floatmaster N2425D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297553

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Gunderson Floatmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2425D
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, WA (8W9)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (4W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while turning from downwind to base leg, the engine surged, coughed, then quit. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll on the soft terrain, the aircraft nosed over. During the post-accident inspection of the engine, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. Local weather conditions indicated carburetor icing conditions favorable for serious icing at cruise or climb power. The pilot reported that he had been using carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA045