Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N9876D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297557

Date:Monday 25 February 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Cobb International Inc.
Registration: N9876D
MSN: R15160
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental helicopter made a hard landing following a practice autorotation and loss of engine power. During the third practice autorotation, the student informed the instructor that he was unable to reintroduce power during the autorotation recovery. The instructor took control of the helicopter and attempted to roll the throttle up; however, he found it would not rotate any further. The instructor raised the collective at 10 feet agl in an attempt to cushion the landing. The helicopter hit the ground hard, the left skid collapsed, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed the mechanical stop for the throttle was bent causing a condition in which the engine would stay at ground idle once the throttle was rolled past over center near the ground idle position. Once the linkage was driven over center, the linkage could not be moved by the throttle control A post accident run of the engine revealed no additional anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student's inadvertent over control of the throttle mechanism, which resulted in the bending of the throttle mechanical stop and binding the linkage in the idle position. Also causal was the CFI's inadequate supervision. A factor in the accident was the CFI's inability to add engine power due to the bent throttle mechanism during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA096