Accident Cessna 152 N6420M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297558

Date:Monday 25 February 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jensen Aviation Inc
Registration: N6420M
MSN: 15284719
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hudson, FL (3FD1)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X-31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 2,300 feet looking at a map when he heard a noise and the sound of the engine changed. He looked out, noticed the slow movement of the propeller blades and observed the tachometer dropping to zero. He declared an emergency on guard frequency and initiated a forced landing. He observed a golf course and headed towards it. On approach he determined that the golfer's would be in the way so he transitioned the forced landing towards a road. On landing rollout the left wing hit a sign. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the crankcase center web mating surface exhibited severe fretting. The crankshaft center main bearing was found displaced aft at the same location, and the bearing half's were partially rotated out of the normal position. The bearing's displaced position blocked the oil supply hole that furnishes lubrication oil to the No. 3 connecting rod and the No.3 connecting rod failed due to oil starvation. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed the engine had exceeded the manufactures recommended time before overhaul.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to oil starvation to the No. 3 connecting rod preceded by aft displacement of the center main bearing due to excessive wear. This resulted in a forced landing to none suitable terrain and subsequent on-ground collision with a road sign. Factor to the accident was the company operator management decision to exceed the manufactures recommended time before overhaul

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA052