Accident Cessna 172N N1977F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297560

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1977F
MSN: 17273065
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360_H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tranquillity, CA
Destination airport:Tranquillity, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local daytime flight the pilot became disoriented. He made a precautionary landing in a small airstrip used for model airplanes. On rollout, the airplane overran the end of the 700-foot-long field, impacted a berm, and nosed over. The pilot subsequently reported that he had landed because it was getting dark, it was foggy, and he had become disoriented. The responding sheriff reported that no fog was noted in the area, the visibility was not restricted, and it was daylight. Airports 10 to 15 miles from the accident site also reported having a clear sky condition and unrestricted visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's becoming lost/disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA094